Thursday, August 26, 2010

Holy Moly!

Yeah, yeah....WTF ever...I know I was supposed to get on a normal blogging schedule (does anybody else write SCHEDULE while in their mind thinking of the prounciation of a snotty British butler saying SHHHEDGULE??)

There's SO much to talk about today. I should be cooking dinner. Because I invited Teenie and her son to eat with us.....and everything is still in the freezer, and it's 5:20 pm. Now....she hasn't responded to my hurried request for her companionship at dinner, so she may not come. But I ought to cook SOMETHING for my family, don't you think? Friend? fancy dinner. Family? Peanut Butter.

Okay, Monday, I got 4 moles removed. Well 3 moles and a skin tag. Holy Shit. SKIN TAGS! I'm OLD!! See, I'm all worried again about the blog. I've been so lacking in content, I've lost 2 of my 5 readers, and I may have gained the form of Perfectly's Dad's bride........we have a name for her, however.......MARTY....Hi Marty....if you read this. Glad if you do, but worried if you do because you know.....I worry about the verbal vomit that just flows.......but that's part of blogging. Not everyone likes what I say.

Anyway, I wanted my big gnarly pencil eraser sized mole removed from my back so it would look prettier in my Hawaii wedding attire!! I'm a moly it moley or moly? Anyway......I have lots of moles. I'm fair skinned and moley. But I got the worst offender removed, and a (hork) skin tag taken off too. I should be toned and hot...I'm still 22 in my HEART........dammit.

And, I've got bathing suits. I ordered 2 for the trip. Or do you call them swimming suits...or swim suits?'s all awkward when stuffing a size 22 body into these bad boys. I've got 2 styles, and yes. I'm going to show pictures. Obviously I'm not doing much to lose the weight, so it is what it is. I need to learn to LOVE myself, right? I can be a fat hottie, can't I? I'll do it later. After some wine, maybe. The Hawaiian people can be a little on the chunky side so maybe some people will APPRECIATE my rubenesque-ness.

Oh, guess what? The warm fuzzies came on again today!! I chatted with my college roommate on Facebook for a while! Y'all know how I love to connect with old friends. I wasn't a very nice college roommate. I got a boyfriend right away, and we were inseperable. Looking back, I realize that maybe one shouldn't be such an asshole to friends when you get a boyfriend, but I snagged a good one! 26 years later we are still together! But anyway, I failed Chrissy as a roommate. She moved out 2nd semester.......I still feel bad that I ran her off. But anyway, we've kept in touch some over the years. We were in each other's weddings, etc......and we visited today. It's just so cool. We plan to get together and get drunk. I mean.....visit over some appetizers and a scant glass of wine.

Okay, back to Marty. We had her birtday Dinner a couple of weeks ago, and it was so fun. I asked her if I could introuduce her to you guys and show pictures on my blog, and she said I could!! YAY!! She's more conservative than I, so I wondered if she'd be put off, but she was on the long as she gets to approve any photos of herself that I post. I think that's pretty fair. Especially since I didn't really give Perfectly's Dad that option. Although he's not been on here alot, I've snuck a picture or two of him here, and he's been none the wiser. So, I worry that my bad words and irreverent attitude towards drinking and hot men will offend her. I haven't had the 'talk' with her like I did my mom and explain that this is MY blog and I write what I want (sort of....I do worry alot about offending people...I've been worrying for PARAGRAPHS now that I'm going to offend some lovely Hawaiian soul that's rail thin.....), and I expect not to be judged. Unless it's positively and that she think's I'm totally cute. Then she can judge. I hate to have that conversation, because we were sort of THROWN into this blended family thing with dad's Cardiac Arrest......and I like her.......and I hope she likes me.......and you know...what if she STOPS after reading my prattling?

And I'm mildly ticked off at Perfectly's Dad. He watches NCIS ALL. THE. TIME. Even before he got sick. I'd never seen an episode. EVER. I can't get past Mark Harmon playing Ted Bundy in that 80's tv movie. It's always creeped me out a bit, but you know what, Internet? He's kind of HAWT......even as he ages........and the show is actually funny!! And interesting. So I come home from work and turn it on and usually watch two episodes!! It's kind of weird. Gibbs and Abbey are my favorite characters. Then Ziva. I can't believe I got sucked into ANOTHER show....that's been on for like 5 years, and I've missed ALL OF THE EPISODES!!

Okay...I've gotta go try on my bathing/swimming/swim suit and pour some wine. Seriously...I can't believe I committed in writing and in my brain to showing pictures of ME....IN A BATHING/SWIMMING/SWIM SUIT! Being FAT!!! omg!!

Toodles for now.


MsDarkstar said...

Oh good, I'm not the only one who sometimes sees an actor in a particular role and then anything else they do makes me think of that one role.

I hadn't remembered til you said it that Mark Harmon had played Ted Bundy, but you're right. Sometimes it goes the other way, too... Like I always see Woody Harrelson's character from Cheers no matter what role he's playing. And even though I'd seen Sean Connery as 007, in my mind he'll always be Ramirez in The Highlander...

You can't have been TOO horrible if y'all still speak. I went to boarding school for 3 years. For 2 of those years I had the same roommate. I can't find her on the internet AT ALL. I can't help but think some days "Maybe she became Amish or something..." because, really, I've been able to find just about everyone else I've cared to find...

Welcome to Marty! Aloha! (See, I'm practicing for your vacation!)

I'm going to stop now before this becomes its own post instead of a comment.

daisee579 said...


I'm super excited for you with all your wedding preparation. My sister is getting married in Denver in the summer, so I, too, am trying to do what I can to prepare for a wedding :) It breaks my heart that I'm missing so much of it because I live so far away from her now. But a destination wedding is a destinatino wedding whether you're going to Hawaii or I'm going to Denver :)

Welcome to the family Marty!

How is the farm living going??!!